Mountain Freehold’s Order of Precedence

Here follows a list of former and current Freeholders who have been given awards and “rank” in the East Kingdom. If we ever had to arrange ourselves in order of Precedence, we’d start at the top of the list, and line up in order from top to bottom. This list also helps you see what awards people have. And lastly, for the old-timers, it’s a great way to remember old friends.

*Asterisked names are approved by the Heralds

Ghostly, italicized entries are for those who no longer dwell in the Freehold, or who are currently inactive.

ROYAL PEERS

*Randal of the Dark
04/15/1989 Duke
10/10/1987 Count
08/18/1985 Chivalry (Master at Arms)
01/07/1995 Pelican
10/20/1984 Tygers Combattant
04/07/1990 Sagittarius
04/11/1992 Silver Crescent
02/06/1982 Award of Arms
08/19/1993 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
09/30/2006 Tyger of the East
09/29/2007 King’s Cypher (Gryffith)
4/2/2011 King’s Cypher (Gryffith II)
5/2/2015 Shield of Chivalry

*Katherine Stanhope
10/05/1991 Duchess
04/15/1989 Countess
04/15/1989 Lady of the Rose
01/02/1993 Pelican
09/22/2001 Laurel
07/21/1990 Silver Crescent
07/15/1995 Maunche
05/31/1997 Sagittarius
08/22/15 Golden Lance
11/15/1986 Award of Arms
04/16/1988 Troubadour
07/05/2003 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
09/25/1999 Queen’s Cypher (Moruadh II)
09/27/2003 King’s Cypher (Darius II)
09/29/2007 Queen’s Cypher (Aikaterine)
4/2/2011 King’s Cypher (Gryffith II)
4/14/2012 Queen’s Cypher (Kiena I)
9/28/2013 Queen’s Cypher (Kiena II)
08/12/2002 Augmentation of Arms
04/14/2007 Queen’s Honor of Distinction (Jana IV)
01/05/2008 Royal Augmentation of Arms
10/25/2008 Tyger of the East

*Marieke van de Dal
04/08/2000 Duchess
10/10/1987 Countess
10/10/1987 Lady of the Rose
04/06/1991 Laurel
01/25/1992 Pelican
08/18/1988 Silver Crescent
01/28/1989 Maunche
12/05/1981 Award of Arms
10/15/1988 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
05/18/1991 Burdened Tyger
07/11/1992 Burdened Tyger
10/26/2002 Kingdom Augmentation of Arms
03/31/2001 L’Ordre du Pelerin (Havre des Glaces)
02/01/2003 Queen’s Honor of Distinction (Isabella)
10/30/2004 Tyger of the East

Thorvald Halversson / Thorson
04/02/2005 Count
08/14/1998 Chivalry (Knight)
10/05/1996 Tygers Combattant
06/25/1994 Award of Arms
05/08/1999 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
5/23/98 Shield of Chivalry
11/7/98 Shield of Chivalry
9/28/2002 Queen’s Cypher (Roxane)
11/3/2007 Admiral of the Armies
5/4/2008 Perseus (Carolingia)


*Gwenllian Rhiannon of Dragon Keep

06/18/1988 Viscountess (Drachenwald)
10/24/1992 Chivalry (Master at Arms)
06/19/1993 Pelican
12/05/1987 Tygers Combattant
05/16/1992 Leaf of Merit (Mists)
05/18/1996 Rose Leaf (Mists)
08/15/1980 Award of Arms
01/09/1993 Wooden Spoon (West)
08/24/1991 Queen’s Guard (Linda, West)
12/02/1984 Freedom of the >Bridge (Bridge)
06/10/2007 Millstone (Stonemarche)

PEERS

*Tearlach the Profane
10/19/1985 Chivalry (Master at Arms)
09/24/1994 Laurel
02/06/1982 Tygers Combattant
01/04/1988 Silver Crescent
04/06/1991 Maunche
07/26/1980 Award of Arms
10/10/1987 Queen’s Cypher (Marieke I)

*Cynthia Waerfaest, called Sincgiefu
05/02/1987 Laurel
05/12/1984 Rose Leaf (West)
03/28/1987 Leaf of Merit (West)
07/25/1981 Award of Arms

*Cenwulf Godfyrht
03/20/1988 Chivalry (Knight)
05/06/1986 Rose Leaf (West)
09/26/1987 Leaf of Merit (West)
12/05/1981 Award of Arms
08/22/1988 Dolphin (West)

*Brid nic Shéarlais
02/10/1996 Laurel
08/17/2005 Pelican
04/11/1992 Maunche
04/03/1993 Silver Crescent
12/03/1988 Award of Arms
10/05/1991 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
02/01/2003 Queen’s Honor of Distinction (Marguerite)
09/25/2010 Queen’s Honor of Distinction (Marguerite)
03/25/2006 Tyger of the East

Ekkehardt of Oakenwode
09/29/2001 Laurel
07/04/1998 Maunche
10/30/2004 Companion of the Tygers Combattant
08/19/1993 King’s Order of Excellence (Tsurunaga)
04/11/1987 Award of Arms

*Cenwulf Bearwes
02/05/2002 Pelican
01/31/2005 Laurel
04/08/2000 Grant of Arms
08/16/1990 Silver Crescent
04/11/1992 Court Baron
04/05/1997 Maunche
11/11/1989 Award of Arms
05/18/1991 Burdened Tyger
04/08/2000 Queen’s Cypher (Marieke)

Anna Dimitriova Belokon
02/05/2002 Pelican
01/23/1999 Silver Crescent
01/23/1993 Award of Arms
01/21/1995 Millstone (Stonemarche)

Mirabel Belchere
05/25/2002 Laurel
02/21/1998 Maunche
01/13/1996 Award of Arms
04/08/2000 Queen’s Cypher (Marieke)
02/01/2003 Queen’s Honor of Distinction (Isabella)

Roibhlin MacDomnial
01/31/2004 Chivalry (Master at Arms)
05/04/2002 Tygers Combattant
05/29/1999 Award of Arms

Mutsura Ishido no Ishikage
10/30/2004 Chivalry (Knight)
03/22/2003 Tygers Combattant
04/08/2000 Court Baron
01/15/2000 Burdened Tyger

Ardennia Arouadh
03/26/2006 Pelican
09/27/2003 Grant of Arms
09/27/2003 Court Baroness
02/27/2005 Silver Crescent
05/03/1997 Award of Arms

*Elinor Strangewayes
01/25/2014 Laurel
07/12/2008 Maunche
03/26/2005 Award of Arms

*Dafydd o Llyn Cwellyn
02/22/2014 Pelican
10/30/2004 Silver Crescent
02/06/1982 Award of Arms

*Albreda Aylese
09/07/2019 Laurel
01/28/2017 Silver Crescent
01/28/2017 Maunche
05/22/1993 Award of Arms

GRANTS OF ARMS AND ORDERS OF HIGH MERIT

*Mairi Rhianna nam Beanntan
10/03/1981 Founding Baroness Mountain Freehold
10/03/1981 Grant of Arms
02/06/1982 Silver Crescent
10/11/1986 Maunche
01/05/1980 Award of Arms

*Greta Obermanns
02/06/1982 Maunche
02/06/1982 Award of Arms

*Gwennyth of Tanglewood
01/04/1988 Silver Crescent
09/18/1993 Court Baroness
04/11/1987 Award of Arms
10/10/1987 Queen’s Cypher (Marieke)
05/18/1991 Burdened Tyger

*Alistair Malcolm MacAlpine
04/16/1988 Maunche
04/16/1988 Award of Arms
03/04/1995 Freedom of the Bridge (Bridge)

*Teleri the Truthful
03/04/1995 Silver Crescent
07/13/1991 Award of Arms

*Aric Arundel of the Mist
07/04/1998 Maunche
10/19/1985 Award of Arms

Gerhardt of Oakenwode
01/15/2000 Maunche
02/05/2002 Tygers Combattant
05/23/1998 Award of Arms
??/??/2002 Queen’s Honor of Distinction (Jana)

Kaltenbjorn Bowen, called Iron Dwarf
08/15/2000 Silver Crescent
02/01/2003 Tygers Combattant
09/18/1993 Award of Arms

*Wulfric Alemaker
03/24/2001 Maunche
07/13/1991 Award of Arms
05/23/1998 King’s Order of Excellence

Elke of Mountain Freehold/ Elke Vulpone
03/31/2001 Maunche
12/13/1997 Award of Arms
04/08/2000 Queen’s Cypher (Marieke)

Elazar ben Shemuel ha Kanay
05/26/2001 Silver Crescent
03/08/1997 Award of Arms
04/08/2000 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
04/08/2000 Queen’s Cypher (Marieke)

*Idhunna Thorleiksdottir
02/05/2002 Maunche
10/05/1996 Award of Arms

Valgeirr of the Mountain Freehold
05/04/2002 Tygers Combattant
07/10/1993 Award of Arms

Kassandra Aiantide
07/20/2002 Grant of Arms
09/18/1999 Award of Arms

Ruedy MacChristian
11/23/2002 Maunche
11/23/2002 Award of Arms

Skya na Ruadh
07/05/2003 Silver Crescent
01/28/2006 Maunche
05/04/1996 Award of Arms

Ulfr Thorfinnsonn
8/21/2004 Maunche
05/26/2001 Award of Arms

Zophia Kedzinska
01/29/2005 Maunche
01/29/2005 Award of Arms

*Wulfhere of Stonemarche
01/28/2006 Grant of Arms
01/28/2006 Tygers Combattant
01/28/2006 Court Baron
02/21/1998 Award of Arms
09/16/2000 Burdened Tyger
11/09/2013 Companion of the Rock (Smoking Rocks)

Ghislaine Isabella de Lessines
03/26/2006 Grant of Arms
03/26/2006 Baroness of the Court
05/25/2002 Award of Arms

*Aline Kinneir
07/04/2009 Silver Crescent
05/23/1998 Award of Arms
05/27/2006 Queen’s Order of Courtesy

Lisabetta Medaglia
01/24/2015 Maunche
01/24/2015 Queen’s Honor of Distinction
11/08/2008 Award of Arms

Katherine Slough
09/24/2016 Silver Crescent
6/30/18 Silver Brooch
05/29/1999 Award of Arms

BARONS OF THE COURT

Madeline Olafsdottir
04/08/2000 Court Baroness

AWARDS OF ARMS

*Cei Wicliff of Haewengraes
01/12/1980 Award of Arms (AnTir)

Buliwulf of the Northlands
07/26/1980 Award of Arms

Mulle y Gwerrunadd
07/26/1980 Award of Arms

*Raesean Allmhaidh ni Rairidh
12/05/1980 Award of Arms

*Rudth of Ruthin
02/06/1982 Award of Arms
05/23/1998 Terpsichore

*Sean the Mad / Sean o Wode
02/06/1982 Award of Arms
02/06/1982 Queen’s Order of Courtesy
05/29/1999 Troubadour

Olwen of Trereen Dinas
02/06/1982 Award of Arms

*Wulfwinn of Goblintooth Gap
04/23/1983 Award of Arms

*Thorvald the Indomitable
04/23/1983 Award of Arms

Phillippe Balthazar le Moreau
10/08/1984 Award of Arms

Dragor the Grey
10/08/1984 Award of Arms

Rhys Breatnach
10/08/1984 Award of Arms

*Mikhail Gregorievich of Kiev
10/19/1985 Award of Arms

James Stewart macNab
10/19/1985 Award of Arms

*Megan Douglas
10/19/1985 Award of Arms

*Honore Pierre d’Ardres
10/19/1985 Award of Arms

Harry the Doppelganger
10/19/1985 Award of Arms

Ivar Njalssson
04/11/1987 Award of Arms

Cyra Emrys
08/01/1987 Award of Arms

Yvaine Catlin d’Acley
08/01/1987 Award of Arms

Maegwyn the Profane
12/03/1988 Award of Arms

Kathleen Conant of Dunbar / Kate the Wench
12/03/1988 Award of Arms

Robyn the Strider
12/03/1988 Award of Arms

*Maerwen Aelfscinu
07/15/1989 Award of Arms

*Erdvilas Pasaulietiskas
07/15/1989 Award of Arms

*Gudrun of the Glen
04/06/1991 Award of Arms

Hywelis of Betwys-y-coed
04/06/1991 Award of Arms

Gwydion ab Aeddan
07/13/1991 Award of Arms

*Erik the Tall
09/21/1991 Award of Arms

*Findabhair ni Chonaill
09/21/1991 Award of Arms

Dieter Gotz von Berlichigan (Dietrich der Mistook von Bern)
01/19/1992 Award of Arms (Trimaris)

Kieran of Narrenbeck, the Punster
04/11/1992 Award of Arms

Heather MacLeod
04/11/1992 Award of Arms

Aoife of Narrenbeck
04/11/1992 Award of Arms

*Brynhildr Bryhteye
05/14/1994 Award of Arms

*Iulianus of Mountain Freehold
05/14/1994 Award of Arms

Lucius Cassius Pilumnus Scipio
12/13/1997 Award of Arms

Livia of Vindolanda
05/23/1998 Award of Arms
01/15/2000 Burdened Tyger

Egile Bearsark
05/23/1998 Award of Arms

Aelish Cennedii
05/23/1998 Award of Arms

Connor macTard
05/23/1998 Award of Arms

Aidan MacLochlain
07/04/1998 Award of Arms
04/11/2000 Troubador

Santiago Pescador, called Iago
05/29/1999 Award of Arms

Dante D’Arquata
05/29/1999 Award of Arms

Morag ni Flidas
05/29/1999 Award of Arms

Helen of Mountain Freehold
05/29/1999 Award of Arms

Alice Nele
05/30/1999 Award of Arms

Jem Ak’ka
09/25/1999 Award of Arms

Aegis of Mountain Freehold
09/25/1999 Award of Arms

Gavin MacGregor
09/25/1999 Award of Arms

Keara of Oakenwode
01/15/2000 Award of Arms

Sorcha of Mountain Freehold
10/14/2000 Award of Arms

Aelfwyn Bedbreacher of Mountain Freehold
10/14/2000 Award of Arms

Brianna Maharg
05/26/2001 Award of Arms

Tyrvold of Mountain Freehold
05/26/2001 Award of Arms

Reed of Mountain Freehold
05/27/2001 Award of Arms

Marguerite Bouvier
07/05/2003 Award of Arms

Sonja / Mama Ougley
07/05/2003 Award of Arms

Elspeth of Mountain Freehold
07/05/2003 Award of Arms

Tim der Zeidelmeister
10/30/2004 Award of Arms

Iustinos Branov
05/27/2006 Award of Arms

Brigitta of Mountain Freehold
05/27/2006 Award of Arms

Brannoc of Mountain Freehold
05/27/2006 Award of Arms

Yvain de Kerret
11/04/2006/ Award of Arms

Sealey in le Wyllowes
11/04/2006 Award of Arms

AEthelwulf of Mountain Freehold
11/04/2006 Award of Arms

Ketil of Mountain Freehold
05/26/2007 Award of Arms

Raistlin the Quiet
05/26/2007 Award of Arms

Alaxander an Chobhlaigh mac Lochloinn
5/26/2007 Award of Arms

Erasmus of Mountain Freehold
11/08/2008 Award of Arms

Ysabelet de Murat sur Vebre
10/23/2010 Award of Arms

Blythe d’Eye
4/14/2012 Award of Arms
06/11/2011 Burdened Tyger

Karl the Oblique
04/14/2012 Award of Arms

Kelda
04/02/2016 Award of Arms

Emrys of Mountain Freehold
09/24/2016 Award of Arms

Emily of Mountain Freehold
09/24/2016 Award of Arms

Vollmar Sollons, known as Volkmar
09/24/2016 Award of Arms

Kenneric Aubrey
01/28/2017 Award of Arms
01/28/2017 Silver Rapier
01/26/2019 Silver Wheel

Morta
03/04/2017 Award of Arms

Rosie of Mountain Freehold (Guðrún Svensdottir)
05/27/17 Award of Arms

Thomas of Mountain Freehold
05/27/17 Award of Arms

Aurelia Colleone a’Buccafurno
07/08/2017 Award of Arms
12/01/2018 Silver Brooch
11/09/2019 Silver Wheel

David Poirier
07/08/2017 Award of Arms
11/03/2018 Silver Wheel

Kellenin de Lanwinnauch
11/04/2017 Award of Arms
05/25/2019 Silver Brooch

Kai of Mountain Freehold
11/04/2017 Award of Arms

Leo MacCullan
01/27/2018 Award of Arms
05/25/2019 Silver Rapier
09/08/19 Queen’s Honor of Distinction

Svalinn (Svanr Hrolfsson)
01/27/2018 Award of Arms
01/27/2018 Silver Tyger

Eleanor Grey of Colchester
05/26/2018 Award of Arms
03/02/2019 Silver Brooch

Black Finn of Preachain (Vindiorix)
05/27/2018 Award of Arms
03/30/2019 Silver Brooch

Clovis (Corotica merkka Senebelenae)
05/27/2018 Award of Arms
05/27/2018 Silver Brooch

Cat Spoonbreaker
01/26/2019 Award of Arms
01/26/2019 Silver Wheel

Morwenna, called Aerona
05/25/2019 Award of Arms
05/25/2019 Silver Wheel

KINGDOM HONORS

Lilli of the Valley
09/24/2016 Tyger’s Cub

Allie of the Valley
09/24/2016 Tyger’s Cub

Cyprian
03/02/2019 Gilder

——————————

** FREEHOLD HONORS **

Honor of the Corbie (Fighting)

Randal of the Dark (1981)
Sean o Wode (1981)
Tearlach the Profane (1981)
Cenwulf Godfyrht (1982)
Rhys Breatnach (1982)
Wulfwinn of Goblintooth Gap (1982)
Gwenllhain Rhiannon of Dragon’s Keep (1983)
Irondwarf (1999)
Tearlach (1999)
Ishido (1999)
Arundel (2000?)
Morag (2000?)
Ulf Thorfinsson (2000?)
Egil (2000?)
Valgeir (2001)
Tyrvold (2001)
Gerhard (2001)
Ketil (2001)
Aethelwulf (2002)
Mael-Giric (2006)

Honor of the Kelpie (Service)

Patrice/Gwennlhain (1981)
Rudth of Ruthin (1981)
Sincgiefu Waerfast (1981)
Rikard the not as Profane as Tearlach (1981)
Raesean (1981)
Marieke (1981)
Sean o Wode (1981)
Cenwulf Godfyrht (1981)
Rhys Breatnach (1982)
Wulfwinn of Goblintooth Gap (1982)
Thorvald the Indomitable (1982)
Arundel of the Mists (1983)
Dafydd ap Llyn Cwelly (1983)
Olwen of Trereen Dinas (1983)
Marieke (1985)
Dafydd (1985)
Liam MacFinnbhair (1993)
Aoidnelir (1993)
Kyrth Greystone (1993)
Alistair (1993)
Heather (1993)
Gudrun (1993)
Madeline Olafsdattir (1999 or 2000)
Dafydd (2001)
Dante (2001)
Skya (unknown date)
Iain MacWhaltair of Panther Vale (2003)
Iago (2003)
Sealey in le Wyllowes(2006)
Aline Kinneir (2006)
Erasmus (2009)

Honor of the Rowan (Arts)

Rudth of Ruthin (1981)
Sincgiefu Waerfast (1981)
Marieke (1981)
Greta (1982)
Philippe Balthazar le Moreau (1982)
Wulfwinn of Goblintooth Gap (1982)
Tearlach the Profane (1982)
Hugo the Knifemaker (1982)
Wulfwinn of Goblintooth Gap (1982)
Randal of the Dark (1984)
Kyrth Greystone (1984)
Aoidnelir (1984)
Dafydd ap Llyn Cwellyn (1984)
Gwenllhain Rhiannon of Dragon Keep (1984)
Tearlach (1988)
Marieke (1988)
Erdvilas (1988)
Bella (1999)
Livia (1999)
Freehold Scribe’s Guild (1999)
Erik the Tall (2000?)
Dante (2001)
Skya (around 2002-3)
Ghislaine (around 2002-2003)
Ulf Thorfinsson (2002)
Brunhild Bryteyes (2003)
Dafydd Caermichael (2003)
Albreda (2009)
Lisabetta (2009)
AEthelwulf (2009)